JJDP Act Native American Pass-Through Calculation
NAPT Home
Methodology
FAQs
Program Solicitation
Contact JRSA
Find Your State Rep
Spacer
State Data Archive
      

FY2013 Alaska

For information on the definitions and methodology used in these calculations, please visit our Methodology page.

Total State Juvenile Population (2011) Estimated American Indian Juvenile Population FY 2013 State Allocation Tribal Pass-Through Amount
188,441 23,751 $400,000 $31,087

Only Federally-recognized tribes with law enforcement functions are eligible for funding. If the eligibility of tribes in your state has changed, please contact JRSA.

List of Eligible Federally-Recognized Tribes with Law Enforcement Functions

  • Afognak, Native Village
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • Akhiok, Native Village
  • Akiachak Native Community (IRA)
  • Akiak Native Community (IRA)
  • Akutan, Native Village
  • Alakanuk, Village of
  • Aleknagik, Native Village
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Aniak, Village of
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village
  • Asa’Carsarmiut Tribe (Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Atka, Native Village
  • Atmautluak, Village of
  • Barrow Inupait Traditional Government, Native Village of
  • Beaver Village
  • Brevig Mission, Native Village of
  • Buckland, Native Village of
  • Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Cheesh-Na Tribe (Chistochina)
  • Chefornak, Village of
  • Chenega (Chanega), Native Village of
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chignik Bay Village Council
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Chuathbaluk, Native Village of (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Eagle, Native Village of
  • Eek, Native Village of
  • Ekwok Village
  • Elim, Native Village of
  • Emmonak Village
  • False Pass, Native Village of
  • Gakona, Native Village of
  • Gambell, Native Village of
  • Goodnews Bay, Native Village of
  • Gulkana Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hooper Bay, Native Village of
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  • Iguigig Village
  • Kake, Organized Village of
  • Kalskag, Village of
  • Kasaan, Organized Village of
  • Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Cooperation
  • Kiana, Native Village of
  • Kipnuk, Native Village of
  • Kluti-Kaah, Native Village of (Copper Center)
  • Kokhanok Village
  • Kongiganak, Native Village of
  • Kotlik Village
  • Kotzebue, Native Village of
  • Koyuk, Native Village of
  • Kwethluk, Organized Village of
  • Kwigillingok, Native Village of
  • Kwinhagak, Native Village of (Quinhagak)
  • Larsen Bay, Native Village of
  • Levelock Village
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Marshall, Native Village of (Fortuna Ledge)
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Mekoryuk, Native Village of
  • Mentasta Traditional Council
  • Metlakatla Indian Community (Annette Island Reserve)
  • Minto, Native Village of
  • Nanwalek, Native Village of (English Bay)
  • Napakiak, Native Village of
  • Napaskiak, Native Village of
  • Nelson Lagoon, Native Village of
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Koliganek Village Council
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Noatak, Native Village of
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nulato Village
  • Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (Toksook Bay)
  • Nunapitchuk, Native Village of
  • Old Harbor, Village of
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (Bethel)
  • Ouzinkie, Native Village of
  • Pilot Point, Native Village of
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Port Graham, Native Village of
  • Port Heiden, Native Village of
  • Port Lions, Native Village of
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  • Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  • Ruby, Native Village of
  • Saint George Island
  • Saint Michael, Native Village of
  • Savoonga, Native Village of
  • Saxman, Organized Village of
  • Scammon Bay, Native Village of
  • Selawik, Native Village of
  • Shaktoolik, Native Village of
  • Shishmaref, Native Village of
  • Shungnak, Native Village of
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak (Shoonaq')
  • Tanana, Native Village of
  • Tatitlek, Native Village of
  • Tazlina, Native Village of
  • Tetlin, Native Village of
  • Togiak, Traditional Village of
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Tuntutuliak, Native Village of
  • Tununak, Native Village of
  • Unalakleet, Native Village of
  • White Mountain, Native Village of


List of Ineligible Federally-Recognized Tribes without Law Enforcement Functions

  • Alatna Village
  • Ambler, Native Village of
  • Anaktuvuk Pass, Village of
  • Anchorage (Cook Inlet)
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Belkofski, Native Village of
  • Bill Moore’s Slough, Village of
  • Birch Creek Tribe
  • Cantwell, Native Village of
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Chignik Lagoon, Native Village of
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chitina, Native Village of
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Clarks Point, Village of
  • Copper River, Native Village of
  • Council, Native Village of
  • Craig Tribal Association
  • Crooked Creek, Village of
  • Curyung Tribal Council
  • Deering, Native Village of
  • Diomede, Native Village of (Inalik)
  • Dot Lake, Village of
  • Douglas Indian Association
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna, Native Village
  • Ekuk, Native Village of
  • Evansville Village (Bettles Field)
  • Eyak, Native Village of (Cordova)
  • Fairbanks
  • Fort Yukon, Native Village of
  • Galena Village (Louden Village)
  • Georgetown, Native Village of
  • Grayling, Organized Village of (Holikachuk)
  • Hamilton, Native Village of
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Hughes Village
  • Iliamna, Village of
  • Inupait Community of Artic Slope
  • Iqurmiut Traditional Council
  • Ivanoff Bay Village
  • Kaguyak Village
  • Kaktovik Village (Barter Island)
  • Kaltag, Village of
  • Kanatak, Native Village of
  • Karluk, Native Village of
  • King Island Native Community
  • King Salmon Tribe
  • Kivalina, Native Village of
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Knik Tribe
  • Kobuk, Native Village of
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Lime Village
  • Lower Kalskag, Village of
  • Mary’s Igloo, Native Village of
  • Naknek Native Village
  • Napaimute, Native Village of
  • Newtok Village
  • Nightmute, Native Village of
  • Nikolai Village
  • Nikolski, Native Village of
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Nuiqsut, Native Village of (Nooiksut)
  • Nunam Iqua, Native Village of (Sheldon’s Point)
  • Ohogamiut, Village of
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Paimiut, Native Village of
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Perryville, Native Village of
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Pitka's Point, Native Village of
  • Point Hope, Native Village of
  • Point Lay, Native Village of
  • Portage Creek Village (Ohgsenakale)
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Rampart Village
  • Red Devil, Village of
  • Salamatoff, Village of
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Skagway Village
  • Sleetmute Village
  • Solomon, Village of
  • South Naknek Village
  • St. Paul Island
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Stevens, Native Village of
  • Stony River, Village of
  • Takotna Village
  • Tanacross, Native Village of
  • Tangirnaq Native Village (Lesnoi Village or Woody Island)
  • Telida Village
  • Teller, Native Village of
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Tyonek, Native Village of
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Unga, Native Village of
  • Valdez Native Tribe
  • Venetie Tribal Government, Native Village of (Arctic Village)
  • Venetie, Village of
  • Wainwright, Village of
  • Wales, Native Village of
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association
  • Yakukat Tlingil Tribe
  • Yupiit of Andreafski